Epic East Gate

May 25, 2019

The Dauphin Rotary Club working closely with Parks Canada is excited to bring you Epic East Gate! The only Ultra event to be held within the confines of Riding Mountain National Park.   Beginning at the Historic East Gate just 15 minutes from McCreary, Manitoba, the 50km figure 8 course and 25 KM single loop course, will have elevation gains of >1000M and >500M respectively and EPIC views from the iconic Little Bald Hill that will have you quickly forget that you are in the heart of the Prairies while the flowy, single track, technical descents of Reeves Ravine will have you convinced you found a slice of big mountain running.

Bib Pick-up and Check-in

Saturday, May 25th - East Gate of RMNP

7:00 AM- 8:00 AM for 50 KM

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM for 25 KM

50 KM Runner Meeting at 8:15 AM

50 KM Run Begins at 8:30 AM

25 KM Runner Meeting at 9:45 AM

25 KM- Run Begins at 10:00 AM

CUT OFFS

The course closes at 6:30 PM this allows for 10 Hours for 50 and 8.5 Hours for the 25 KM

 

    File Downloads

    CAP

    We have a cap of 200 participants over both distances.

    REGISTRATION

    Registration opens February 13th at 10:00 AM.
    Note: if you register for the 50 km option and wish to drop to the 25 KM, that will be permitted up to May 19th. Registration happens through UltraSignUp and will have a fee tacked on.

    COST

     

    Until March 15th

    Until April 30th

    Until May 24th

    50 KM

    $100

    $120

    $140

    25 KM

    $75

    $95

    $115

    Registration closes once we've reached our cap of 200, or May 24th, whichever comes first.

    Please note there are NO REFUNDS, NO BIB TRANSFERS, and NO DEFERRALS. A 50% refund will be provided if the race is canceled due to dry conditions (fire hazard) or flooding, both at the discretion of Parks Canada. **Please take this into consideration before registering.

    SWAG

    EPIC Trucker Hats for all registrants. Yes, you read that right! TRUCKER HAT!!!

    RUN 100K IN MAY for the MANITOBA DOUBLE.

    Complete the Oxbow 50 in Spruce Woods Provincial Park on May 4th and Epic East Gate 50 KM in Riding Mountain National Park on May 25th for a unique finishers item to commemorate the achievement. Check out the Oxbow 50 by CLICKING HERE

    PARKING

    Parking will be along highway 19 immediately to the east of the east gate entrance. A Parks Canada representative will be on hand to sell a Federal Parks one day pass if you do not already have one. 

    *****NOTE**** Highway 19 through RMNP is soft and rutted this time of year.  If coming from Clear Lake, the slightly longer but quicker option will be to go south through Erickson and take Provincial Road 357 West to Highway 5 and then North to the East Gate turnoff.

    COURSE

    2019 Results

    25 KM

    place first_name last_name age gender time
    1 Kristian Andres 32 M 2:08:32
    2 Tristan Sampson 26 M 2:23:07
    3 Taylor Schmidt 38 M 2:26:09
    4 Matt Morison 29 M 2:27:02
    5 Leif Mehlsen 35 M 2:34:04
    6 Jamie Anderson 41 M 2:34:37
    7 Adam Brandt 28 M 2:37:24
    8 Melissa Green 33 F 2:43:45
    9 Braden Cruise 23 M 2:47:57
    10 Jason Alston 45 M 2:48:19
    11 Rebekah Sass 24 F 2:52:33
    12 Marc Ranson 29 M 2:52:36
    13 Stacey Rosvold 33 F 2:54:32
    14 David Dorning 51 M 2:57:36
    15 Seema Saini 41 F 2:58:06
    16 Stephen Bohrson 39 M 3:00:29
    17 Arden Hill 44 M 3:05:53
    18 Becky Raddatz 38 F 3:07:40
    19 Joanna Colledge 34 F 3:07:42
    20 Autumn Merrill 31 F 3:12:08
    21 Bree Langlais 25 F 3:12:10
    22 Duane McMaster 46 M 3:14:12
    23 Mandy Gray 31 F 3:14:21
    24 Joel Myhre 37 M 3:14:23
    25 Alice Hofer 34 F 3:15:53
    26 Elaine Hofer 38 F 3:15:54
    27 Leanne Taylor 35 F 3:16:21
    28 Sandra Clark 48 F 3:23:13
    29 Cameron Huber 48 M 3:23:22
    30 Jenn Walton 46 F 3:24:33
    31 Melanie Sobering 38 F 3:28:48
    32 Paul Waldner 51 M 3:36:54
    33 Jessica Beck 42 F 3:52:59
    34 Breanne Peters 29 F 4:03:22
    35 Caryn King 34 F 4:07:23
    36 Sabine Foster 46 F 4:07:25
    37 Shawna Johnson 40 F 4:27:01
    38 Nancy Sedo 39 F 4:27:03
    39 Kelli Evans 35 F 4:46:21
    40 Lydia Michaelis 60 F 5:08:06
    41 Sarah Furgale 47 F 6:08:12
    Jen Anderson 43 F 0
    Kim Gradwell 59 F 0
    Colleen Snyder 57 F 0
    Bryan Mintenko 42 M 0
    Corey Mohr 40 M 0
    May Stapley 25 F 0
    Denise Safronetz 47 F 0
    Rebecca Neto 43 F 0
    Lindsay Smilski 34 F 0
    Jacqueline Neumann 48 F 0
    Alyson Schmidt 37 F 0

    50 KM

    place first_name last_name age gender time
    1 Steven Graupner 30 M 4:40:51
    2 Travis Zagrodnik 40 M 4:55:53
    3 David McDermott 36 M 5:05:03
    4 Zane McKinnon 30 M 5:14:32
    5 Mallory Richard 34 F 5:15:24
    6 Gordon Sokolosky 36 M 5:17:49
    7 Aaron Webb 37 M 5:21:40
    8 Greg Owens 55 M 5:26:21
    9 Mark Timmons 59 M 5:26:23
    10 Christopher Sundby 27 M 5:32:42
    11 Ryan Sinclair 25 M 5:34:34
    12 Brad Whitson 55 M 5:36:36
    13 Darrel Forest 38 M 5:50:29
    14 Jennie Labrie 28 F 5:50:48
    15 Nick Melnyk 39 M 5:52:30
    16 Justin Feilberg 35 M 5:54:22
    17 Mike Branconnier 42 M 5:56:25
    18 Scott Gibbons 53 M 6:00:11
    19 Kim Senechal 42 F 6:01:31
    20 Anthony Densmore 36 M 6:01:58
    21 Alain Foidart 38 M 6:03:53
    22 George Cai 25 M 6:05:54
    23 Chad Koscielny 41 M 6:08:18
    24 Brian McFarlane 42 M 6:11:46
    25 Len Waldner 42 M 6:13:30
    26 Cameron Murray 48 M 6:15:18
    27 Lindsay Mulholland 32 F 6:27:04
    28 John Hawranik 66 M 6:32:18
    29 Scott Herron 50 M 6:36:35
    30 Blaine McFarlane 44 M 6:42:09
    31 Jessica Lepp 35 F 6:44:16
    32 Vaughn Barkman 40 M 6:47:14
    33 Clint Vandersteen 44 M 6:57:49
    34 Scott Senior 42 M 7:01:05
    35 Lisa Betke 48 F 7:03:45
    36 Sasha McCarty 41 F 7:13:49
    37 Jody Chudley 45 M 7:13:51
    38 Jeff Bond 48 M 7:18:44
    39 Darrin Kullman 53 M 7:18:45
    40 Leslie Nikkel 46 F 7:27:14
    41 Josh Yeo 28 M 7:27:18
    42 Krystee Van Den Bosch 34 F 7:29:47
    43 Dallas Sigurdur 48 M 7:29:49
    44 Sherry Hnatiuk 41 F 7:33:32
    45 Ayn Wilcox 49 F 7:37:50
    46 Scott Thomson 60 M 7:45:59
    47 Andrea Richardson 39 F 7:46:01
    48 Gregor McKenzie 33 M 7:49:03
    49 Loamy Moy 35 M 7:56:32
    50 Bryan Byers 36 M 7:58:34
    51 Curtis Tyndall 42 M 8:09:59
    52 Melissa Budd 49 F 8:11:09
    53 David Fielder 57 M 8:11:11
    54 Sergio Sarceno 44 M 8:16:22
    55 Giselle Sala 39 F 8:33:05
    56 Carrie Howell 42 F 8:33:08
    57 Blyth John 62 M 8:33:15
    58 Janalee Bell-Boychuk 46 F 8:54:23
    59 Davanh Phommarath 45 F 8:54:25
    60 Pia Welch 47 F 8:54:55
    61 Mike Swirski 59 M 8:54:57
    62 Mike Ocko 47 M 9:30:26
    63 Marilyn Doner 50 F 9:46:16
    64 Jennifer Land 37 F 9:55:03
    65 Shea Land 44 M 9:55:05
    Jay Cooper 48 M 0
    Sandi Lentz 54 F 0
    Dwayne Wheeler 50 M 0
    Alan Neumann 49 M 0
    Shelley Kyle 49 F 0
    Brad Sedor 43 M 0
    Jennifer Tackley 55 F 0
    © Race RMNP | Webdesign by Richard Bankert Web Design